Skip to main content

Horror Express (HD)

Movies Preview

movies
Horror Express (HD)


Published 1972


An ancient fossil is discovered and is believed to be the missing link in human evolution. However, when brought aboard and transported by train, an alien life force is awakened from the remains and begins to possess and kill the passengers.

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068713/?ref_=sr_1

Genre: Horror, Sci-Fi, Science Fiction

Also known as:
"Panic in the Trans-Siberian Train"
"The Possessor"

(Blu-ray Release)


Run time 1:27:45
Producer Bernard Gordon
Audio/Visual sound, color
Language English

comment
Reviews

Reviewer: sir peter cushing - favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite - November 5, 2014
Subject: so much better in HD
Considering Peter Cushing was going to back out of this movie, it shows the great teaming up once again with his old sparring partner Christopher Lee ( who's name is mis spelt on the titles of the movie).

You can see how much fun the two had in one of their better " non hammer" collaborations.With out hamming it up or pushing their fun banter too far.

Great set's, acting and costumes and a great premise.The creature can move from person to person no one is safe, is anyone who they claim to be, and no escape from a moving train.

Highly recommended for Cushing and Lee fans, who want to see, them as other than just Van Helsing and Dracula,
Reviewer: ubang - favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite - October 12, 2013
Subject: Christopher Lee enough said!
Mr. Lee is a profoundly underated professional
and this outing is what to be expected from the master!
Reviewer: ACT1 NowPlaying - favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite - April 2, 2013
Subject: 5 Stars for Poster of High Quality film
Thank you for posting Horror Express in a much higher quality compared to previous postings here on Internet Archive. I replaced it in my movie podcast on my site at http://act1nowplaying.tv/act1moviepodcastmainmenu.html

Keep the high quality post coming. Cheers.
Reviewer: skyhook - favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite - March 20, 2013
Subject: Tops.
"But; what if the monk is innocent?"
"Deaaagh - we got lots'a innocent monks!"

Thanks greatly to the uploader - the print is pin-sharp and only half the file size of the buzzy 1.18Gb DL previously available on IA. (Thanks to whomever uploaded that BTW - no criticism intended but this upload is just much better.) Matroska is great! The color is also much better on my media player than the previously available version.

This film is really good. Nicely measured, nicely paced, nicely built. A 'Hammer horror' style 1970s film with full production values, a sharp and mildly thought-provoking script, plus real actors. It's just right - avoids camp but yet isn't so deadpan that it makes a joke of the absurd plot premise. Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing. The leading ladies are lovely lookers and decent actors. I don't know if this was made before 'Kojak' or after, but Telly Savalas was born for this role of the crazy Cossack.

This movie fits the bill that so few do, of 'perfect entertainment'. It's not going to shock you, scare you, unsettle you, disturb you* or such, and yet it's not corn. Wet Sunday? Watch it.

*if you're over 12 yrs old.
SIMILAR ITEMS (based on metadata)
Sci-Fi / Horror
by Bernard Gordon
movies
eye 261,140
favorite 52
comment 5
favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 5 reviews )
Sci-Fi / Horror
movies
eye 172,470
favorite 39
comment 10
favoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 10 reviews )
Slaughter Film
by Slaughter Film
audio
eye 102
favorite 0
comment 0
Slaughter Film
by Slaughter Film
audio
eye 421
favorite 0
comment 0
Slaughter Film
by Slaughter Film
audio
eye 247
favorite 0
comment 0
Sci-Fi / Horror
by L. D. Moore
movies
eye 19,619
favorite 17
comment 9
favoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 9 reviews )
Sci-Fi / Horror
movies
eye 34,697
favorite 45
comment 3
favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 3 reviews )
Sci-Fi / Horror
by Cheviot Productions
movies
eye 10,736
favorite 19
comment 1
favoritefavoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 1 reviews )
Sci-Fi / Horror
by demonplanet
movies
eye 12,201
favorite 13
comment 5
favoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 5 reviews )
Feature Films
movies
eye 18,603
favorite 26
comment 6
favoritefavoritefavoritefavorite ( 6 reviews )